jeannemo
jeje6102
STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 60 this week

Matthias Schoenaerts


Matthias Schoenaerts was born on December 8, 1977 in Antwerp, Belgium. His mother, Dominique Wiche, was a costume designer, translator and French teacher, his father is actor Julien Schoenaerts. He made his film debut at the age of 13, alongside his father in the Belgian film Daens (1992), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 30 Aug 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 May 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Jun 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Feb 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Schoenaerts's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

De rouille et d'os Alain van Versch
(2012)
The Danish Girl Hans Axgil
(2015)
Rundskop Jacky Vanmarsenille
(2011)
The Drop Eric Deeds
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2018 Kursk (post-production)
Mikhail Kalekov
 2018 Mustang (post-production)
Roman Coleman
 2018 Radegund (post-production)
Herder
  Lewis and Clark (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
William Clark
- Episode #1.4 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.5 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.3 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.6 ... William Clark
- Episode #1.2 ... William Clark
 2018 Red Sparrow
Vanya Egorov
 2017 Le Fidèle
Gigi Vanoirbeek
 2017 Our Souls at Night
Gene
 2015 A Bigger Splash
Paul De Smedt
 2015 The Danish Girl
Hans Axgil
 2015 Maryland
Vincent
 2015 Far from the Madding Crowd
Gabriel Oak
 2014 Suite Française
Lieutenant Bruno von Falk
 2014 The Loft
Philip Trauner
 2014 A Little Chaos
André Le Notre
 2014 The Drop
Eric Deeds
 2013/I Blood Ties
Scarfo
 2012 Dood van een Schaduw (Short)
Nathan Rijckx
 2012 De rouille et d'os
Alain van Versch
 2011 De bende van Oss
Ties van Heesch
 2011 De president
Boyko
 2011 Rundskop
Jacky Vanmarsenille
 2010 Injury Time (Short)
Van Dessel
 2010/I Pulsar
Samuel Verbist
 2010 La meute
Le Gothique en toc
 2009 Los zand (TV Series)
Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.13 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.12 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Vincent Vandeweghe
 2009 My Queen Karo
Raven
 2008-2009 De smaak van De Keyser (TV Series)
Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Alfred Lenaerts
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... Alfred Lenaerts
 2009 Afterday (Short)
Jef
 2008/I Loft
Filip Willems
 2008 Tunnelrat (Short)
John Atkins
 2008 Linkeroever
Bob
 2007 Nadine
Cornee
 2007 De muze
 2006 Zwartboek
Joop
 2006 Dennis van Rita
Dennis
 2006 Retour (Short)
Maxime
 2005 The One Thing to Do (Short)
Edward Monskii
 2005 Het einde van de rit (Short)
Samuel
 2005/II Exit (Short)
Anthony
 2005 Dochter (Short)
Mattias
 2005/I Another Day (Short)
Man
 2004 Gender (Short)
 2004 Ellektra
DJ Cosmonaut X
 2004 A Message from Outer Space (Short)
Frits
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows
Chouki
 2003 Zien (Short)
Man
 2002 De blauwe roos (Short)
Minnaar
 2002 Meisje
Oskar
 2002 Stille waters (TV Series)
Rechercheur
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Rechercheur
 2002 Waternimf (Short)
 2001 Flikken Gent (TV Series)
Jens Goossens
- Corrupt (2001) ... Jens Goossens
 1999 Tobias Totz und sein Löwe (Dutch version, voice)
 1992 Daens
Wannes Scholliers
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrated the Flemish version of the Disneynature documentary Chimpanzee (2012) in Belgium. See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Interviews | 23 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 38 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Yes, I am a romantic, but not in the way of candlelit dinners. It's more that I treat things in a sensitive way. I believe loyalty is the nicest gift you can give anyone. It's worth more than a poem, a song or any other type of art. See more »

Trivia:

Participated on the Zoute Grand Prix in Belgium driving a 1937 BMW 328 Mille Miglia. [October 9, 2015]. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays characters who are mentally or emotionally unstable (Dennis van Rita (2006), Loft (2008), Rundskop (2011), De bende van Oss (2011), Blood Ties (2013), The Drop (2014), Maryland (2015), A Bigger Splash (2015)) See more »

Nickname:

Zenith See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page