The Big Bang Theory S09E24 HDTV x264-LOL [eztv]
The Big Bang Theory S09E23 HDTV x264-LOL [eztv]
Down 44 this week

Lupita Nyong'o

Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

'Black Panther' Director Cuts Right to the Chase

In this latest "Anatomy of a Scene" from the New York Times, director Ryan Coogler narrates a crucial chase sequence from Black Panther, starring Chadwick Boseman and Letitia Wright.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 3 days ago
a list of 86 images
updated 5 days ago
a list of 112 people
updated 2 weeks ago
a list of 12 images
updated 3 weeks ago
a list of 13 images
updated 1 month ago

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 6 months ago
a list of 37 people
created 7 months ago
a list of 24 people
created 5 days ago
a list of 21 people
created 1 week ago
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For



Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (pre-production)
Maz Kanata (rumored)
 2019 Charlie's Angels (announced) (rumored)
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Porg Problems (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Path Ahead (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Bounty Hunted (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Run Rey Run (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Jyn's Trade (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Black Panther
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
 2013 12 Years a Slave
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
 2006 Roho (Short)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay-Z: "MaNyfaCedGod" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo


5' 5" (1.65 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Beautiful people have many advantages, but so do friendly people...I think beauty is an expression of love. See more »


Nominated for the 2016 Best Leading Actress in a Play Tony Award for her performance in "The Eclipsed". She lost the award to Jessica Lange for her performance in "Long Day's Journey into Night". See more »


Short hair

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page